Understanding Differences in Defining Biologicals: A First Step to Global Product Launches
[…] To summarize the federal definitions available in the EU, a new microbial product would be classified as a PPP if it protects plants against harmful organisms or influences plant growth, unless it is exclusively intended to improve nutrient use efficiency, stress tolerance, quality traits or nutrient availability, in which case it would be classified as a ‘plant biostimulant’ under the new EU Fertilizing Products Regulation.

United States Regulatory Landscape

A ‘Pesticide’ in the U.S. is defined in the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) and confirmed in 40 CFR 152.3 as “any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, or intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant…”