Understanding Differences in Defining Biologicals: A First Step to Global Product Launches
[…] The products exempted from the ‘Plant Regulator’ definition are defined in 40 CFR 152.6. A ‘Vitamin hormone product’ consists of “a mixture of plant hormones, plant nutrients, inoculants, or soil amendments” is considered to be Toxicity Category III or IV according to 40 CFR 156.62 and is not intended to use on food crop sites. 40 CFR 152.6 also defines:

  1. ‘plant nutrient’ as “consisting of one or more macronutrients or micronutrient trace elements necessary to normal growth of plants and in a form readily usable by plants”
  2. ‘plant inoculant’ as “consisting of microorganisms to be applied to the plant or soil for the purpose of enhancing the availability or uptake of plant nutrients through the root system.”
  3. ‘soil amendment’ as “containing a substance or substances intended for the purpose of improving soil characteristics favorable for plant growth”